Cucumber Essential Oil’s Advantages

Cucumbers are themselves so full of advantages, be it consuming them or simply applying their juice topically. The oil that is obatined from cucumbers is very cool and calming in nature. It has an amzing effect on the skin, if used regukarly and is even known to remove the sun tan from skin.

The cucumber, or Cucumis Sativus, belongs to the cucurbitaceae family of fruits, which also includes melons, squashes, and gourds. Cucumber oil, however, is extracted from the seeds, as opposed to the fruit itself. The oil extracted from the cucumber seed is known to be rich in a variety of nutrients, which are believed to be highly effective in helping to maintain healthy skin. As such, cucumber oil is believed to be beneficial for treating some dry skin conditions, acne, boils, and for helping the skin to retain moisture.

The seeds from the cucumber plant contain a significant amount of oil and can, therefore, be cold-pressed. This form of extraction requires that minimal heat is used in the process, and the resulting oil retains a high percentage of beneficial nutrients. After extraction, the cucumber oil is filtered and the this process typically produces a clear, golden-yellow oil.

The oil itself is rich in linoleic, or omega-6, fatty acids, as well as vitamins B1 and C, tocopherols, and phytopherols. These nutrients, both collectively and individually, are believed to be effective for -

  • Detoxifying the skin
  • Retaining moisture
  • Preventing aging
  • Deep cleansing pores

As a result, many cosmetics companies use cucumber oil in a range of products, including soaps, cleaning lotions, toning solutions, and moisturizers.

The tocopherols and phytopherols in this oil are believed to help restore the skin’s moisture levels and help maintain proper balance. In addition, these compounds are thought to encourage the process of skin regeneration and, therefore, can lead to the accelerated healing of blemishes, pimples, and boils. The omega-6 fatty acids, also known as linoleic acid, in the oil are also effective for treating dry skin conditions, such as eczema or psoriasis. Since these acids also have anti-inflammatory properties, when applied topically, cucumber oil can help reduce the inflammation caused by those skin ailments and others.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Cucumber Oil by Oil
  2. Cucumber Oil Benefits by NSC
  3. Cucumber Oil by Herb